close


Short Film Library.


Here at Montage Film Reviews we celebrate the short film and this ties in well with our promotion of the short story in our literature section. The purpose of this archive is to curate short films of worth for your viewing pleasure. They have been organised into our core themes.


The definition of a short films is a moving picture of a length shorter than that of a feature film. Motion picture history began with the short film, although over time it fell into obscurity. These days they are a calling card for new filmmakers to get noticed by the industry, often entering them to film festivals and competitions for exposure.


Animation.

ABE by Rob McLellan (2013) - 9mins
ACID RAIN by Tomek Popakul (2019) - 1min
Aéroflip by Clem's (2009) - 4mins
Agent 327: Operation Barbershop by Blender Animation Studio (2017) - 4mmins
Ah by Simone Moreau, Bastien Dubois and Joris Bacquet (2006) - 8mins
Alma by Rodrigo Blaas (2009) - 6mins
Altitude Adjustment by Nicholas Butera (2006) - 3mins
ALTNEULAND by INK and RUST (Sariel Keslasi) (2012) - 7mins
もうひとつの夜想曲 (Another Nocturne) by Maboro Mitukawa (2008) - 5mins
Aquarium // Akvaryum by Denizcan Yuzgul (2007) - 6mins
ARCANE by Bastien Belvaux (2012) - 6mins
Aubade by Lorenzo Tomio (2009) - 4mins
Backbone Medley directed by Pius Jung-Kit Chan (2006) - 4mins
Batfish Soup by Amanda Bonaiuto (2017) - 5mins
BEI EBBE (WHEN THE TIDE IS OUT) by Xaver Böhm (2011) - 5mins
Best Friend by Nicholas Olivieri et. al. (2018) - 6mins
Bitter Medicine by Jason Boesch (2007) - 5mins
Bloody Bunny by Norm Eng (2007) - 2mins
Bloom by Emily Johnstone et. al. (2011) - 4mins
Blue by Aymeric Seydoux (2011) - 4mins
BODY MEMORY by Ülo Pikkov (2013) - 10mins
Boxed by Tim Divall (2011) - 5mins
Boyhive by Jason Boesch (2008) - 5mins
Breakfast in Paris by Aurélie Gomez (2014) - 3mins
Broken by Freek van Haagen (2011) - 5mins
貓室"作品 - 媽媽出世了 ("Cat Room" Works-Mom is born) by Din Dong (2011) - 20mins
Chez moi (My Home) by Phuong Mai Nguyen (2015) - 12mins
Chiruri “チルリ” by Kawasaki (2011) - 9mins
City Paradise by Gaelle Denis (2008) - 6mins
Claire by Daniella Selmi (2013) - 2mins
CODEHUNTERS THX (Altered Version) directed by Ben Hibon (2008) - 10mins
Corridors by Ricky Cometa (2014) - 6mins
Corte Electrico by Maria Arteaga (2008) - 10mins
Close-up by Laure Escadafals and Lora D'Addazio (2013) - 6mins
Crayons directed by Michael Dougherty (2006) - 3mins
Cylinder Six by Carlos Romero (2012) - 6mins
Deadtime Stories directed by Michael Dougherty (2007) - 8mins
Dead Space Comic Issue #1 by Electronic Arts (2008) - 7ins
Dead Space Comic Issue #2 by Electronic Arts (2008) - 9mins
Dead Space Comic Issue #3 by Electronic Arts (2008) - 9mins
Dead Space Comic Issue #4 by Electronic Arts (2008) - 9mins
Dead Space Comic Issue #5 by Electronic Arts (2008) - 7mins
Dead Space Comic Issue #6 by Electronic Arts (2008) - 6mins
Deceit - Badman Silence by Richard Payne (2010) - 3mins
Denmark (Portland Cello Project) by Daniel Fickle (2010) - 6mins
Desipientia (2008) - 2.5mins
Die Seilbahn The Cable Car Le Téléphérique by Claudius Gentinetta (2010) - 7mins
District 9 by Neill Blomkamp (2006) - 7mins
Doll Face by Andrew Huang (2005) - 4mins

Drifting by Tim Divall (2012) - 4mins
Eclipse by Théo GUIGNARD et. al. (2013) - 4mins
Electropolis by Kevin McCullough (2009) - 5mins
El Empleo / The Employment by Santiago 'Bou' Grasso and Patricio Plaza (2011) - 6mins
El Macho by Daniela Negrin Ochoa (2013) - 7mins
ENOUGH by Anna Mantzaris (2018) - 3mins
Flowerpots by Rafael Sommerhalder (2008) - 5mins
Fractalicious 5 by Julius Horsthuis (2016) - 3mins
FRAGMENTS directed by Aga Woszczyńska (2017) - 26mins
Frangin by Geoffroy MONEYRON (2011) - 6mins
Friends? by Sveninbjorn Tryggvason (2008) - 2mins
Gone Astray by Mabel Ye (2017) - 4mins
GROSSE PLÄNE by Irmgard Walthert (2012) - 4mins
Guns in Film Noir by Edward. W. Becker (2007) - 3mins
Guy's Guide To Zombies by Daniel Austin (2006) - 4mins
Hallucii by Gooshun Wang (2006) - 3mins
HAN KJØBENHAVN SS13 by Casper Balslev (2013) - 3mins
Harvey and Friends by Bryan Joseph O'Sullivan (2009) - 5mins
HEART by Erick Oh (2012) - 9mins
He’s Watching by Arthur Metcalf (2017) - 12mins
High Water by Ewan Green (2010) - 5mins
Hopkins and Delaney LLP by Sean Buckelew (2016) - 5mins
How Life Tastes by Soyoung Hyun (2011) - 7mins
HUGH by Sylvain Nouveau (2008) - 9mins
Icarus and the Tree Herder by Ian Worrel (2009) - 4mins
INSTINCT directed by Frederick Venet (2007) - 6mins
It Eats You Up by Kassim Norris (2016) - 5mins
I Wanna Be Famous by Nick Fox-Gieg (2006) - 3mins
Jean-François by Tom Haugomat and Bruno Mangyoku (2009) - 6mins
Josie’s Lalaland by Eu Hu (2008) - 4mins
JOURNEY INTO THE BEAUTIFUL by Vladislav Solovjov (2011) - 3mins
la migration des arbres (trees migration) by joanna lurie (2009) - 4mins (WC)
La Queue de la Souris by Reineke (2012) - 4mins
Le cafard by Guillaume Marques et. al. (2006) - 5mins
Little Dog Turpie by Ben Mars (2004) - 5mins
Lollipop \ Леденец by Genadzi BUTO (2010) - 7mins
Look around by Lee kyutae (2008) - 8mins
London - William Blake by Alex Robinson (2012) - 4mins
Lucie by Jérôme Lesage (1999) - 6mins
Macondo by Zilai Feng (2014) - 2mins
Malaria by Edson Oda (2012) - 6mins
MALOU ou L’Hostilité Mécanique by Eve Deroeck (2011) - 5mins
Maternelle by Guilhem Salines et. al. (2010) - 7mins

N'Djekoh by Suki (2014) - 12mins
MEMO directed by Julien BECQUER et. al. (2017) - 5mins
Mice, a small story by Jack Baillargeault et. al. (2018) - 5mins
Midnight Journey by J. Cole (2007) - 2mins
MOXIE by Stephen Irwin (2011) - 5mins
My Happy End by Milen Vitanov (2013) - 6mins
My Strange Grandfather by Dina Velikovskaya (2012) - 9mins
Nieta by Nicolás P. Villarreal (2014) - 5mins
午 (Noon) by Cindy Yang (2015) - 4mins (WC)
Nowhere Man by Zilai Feng (2016) - 5mins (WC)
No Robots by YungHan Chang (2011) - 6mins
Once There Was a King by Tytus Majerski (2011) - 6mins
OOZE by Kilian Vilim (2018) - 6mins
OSCILLATE by Daniel Sierra (2013) - 5mins
OTTO in 17 by Bruno Bozzetto (2004) - 4mins
OUTREMER directed by Hadrien BONNET and Adrien CALLE (2017) - 4mins
pain by Ryosuke Oshiro (2013) - 1mins
Paranoia by Sandeepan Chanda (2010) - 4mins
Perkspektivenbox Short Film by Yamamura Koji (2008) - 5mins
Petite Routine by Matthieu Van Eeckhout (2007) - 5mins (WC)
Phone Home by The Brothers McLeod (2014) - 3mins
Pinky Toe by Mathieu Libman (2017) - 5mins
PLAYGROUND:あきちあそび by Ryosuke Oshiro (2013) - 5mins (WC)
POILUS by Guillaume Auberval (2016) - 5mins
PRESTON by Louis Doucerain et. al. (2016) - 5mins
Případ (The Case) by Martin Zivocky (2011) - 5mins
Pulse directed by Yangzi She (2013) - 2mins
PUPA by Where Unicorns Play (2014) - 4mins
Pure Funk by Marc Adamson (2009) - 4mins
RED 红 by Yuchao "Robbin" Feng (2018) - 5mins
Red Princess Blues by Dan Cregan (2007) - 8mins
Reflets / Reflections directed by Suki (2007) - 9mins (WC)
R´ha by Kaleb Lechowski (2012) - 7mins
Robots of Brixton by Kibwe Tavares (2011) - 6mins
Rockfish by Tim Miller (2003) - 9mins
ROSA by Jesús Orellana (2011) - 10mins
Rosa by William Olsson (2006) - 12mins
Seeking You by Jean Julien Pous (2008) - 3mins
Separation || פרידה directed by Shahaf Ram (2017) - 5mins
shadow studies by Maricor Manalo and Maricar Manalo (2007) - 6mins
Sins of War by Jay Connolly (2007) - 4mins
Skhizein (Sub Español) by Jérémy Clapin (2010) - 13mins (WC)
Smile by Yuval Markovich and Noam Abta (2005) - 7mins
Snail Trail by Philipp Artus (2012) - 3mins
SOLIPSIST by Andrew Thomas Huang (2012) - 10mins
Sparrows are Children of Pigeons (2008) - 6mins (WC)
Stay Tuned by Pouya Afshar (2007) - 2mins
Still Water by Natalie David Esphani (2011) - 5mins
Strange Wonderful by Stephanie Swart (2013) - 5mins
Subsidized Fate by Lance Myers (2003) - 5mins
SubWars by SeanSoong (2012) - 5mins
SUMO by Laurène Braibant (2014) - 6mins (WC)
Swing by Aya Higuchi (2009) - 3mins
SYMPHONY by ERICK OH (2008) - 6mins
Televisual Man by Steve Piper (2004) - 5mins
The Boy Who wanted to be a Lion by Alois Di Leo (2012) - 12mins
The Chase by Philippe Gamer (2012) - 5mins
The Deadline by Andres Salaff (2009) - 4mins
The Fisherman by Luke Saunders (2016) - 5mins
The Honey Plot by Al Cox (2013) - 4mins
Thermostat 6 directed by AV-RON Maya et. al. (2018) - 5mins
The Man Who Was Afraid of Falling by Joseph Wallace (2011) - 5mins
The Recurrent One by Andres Tapeton (2011) - 3mins
The Renter by Jason Carpenter (2012) - 10mins
THE RETURN OF JOHN FRUM by Christian Schlaeffer (2010) - 8mins
The Shelter created by Nicole Wang, (2008) - 3mins
The Shock Doctrine by Naomi Klein and Alfonso Cuaron (2007) - 7mins
The Show by Rebecca Hayes (2012) - 5mins
the silence beneath the bark / le silence sous l’écorce by joanna lurie (2010) - 11mins
The Song for Rain by Yawen Zheng (2012) - 8mins
The Story Tree directed by Stephanie K. Sim (2006) - 3mins
The Street of Anfok by Zilai Feng (2015) - 4mins
The Subway Time by Andrew Lee (2010) - 5mins
The Sunshine Construct (Part1) directed by Cole Jefferies (2010) - 10mins
The Super Rope Solution by Auke de Vries (2013) - 5mins
The Tale of How by theblackheartgang.com (2008) - 5mins
The Thomas Beale Cipher by Andrew S. Allen (2011) - 11mins
The Tongueling by Elli Vuorinen (2013) 4mins
Tidy Monster by Tim Marchant (2007) - 5mins
TimTom by Romain Segaud (2010) - 4mins
TOUBAB by Vincent Duponchel (2016) - 5mins (WC)
Trichrome Blue by Lois van Baarle (2009) - 5mins
Trolley Boy by Teemu Auersalo (2012) - 4mins
Tusk by Rory WT (2015) - 6mins
28 Days Later: Full Animated Graphic Novel by Steve Niles (2007) - 8mins
Umbra by Malcolm Sutherland (2010) - 6mins
Un air de Murmures by Emile Cohl (2017) - 5mins
Under the Stone by Joanna Lurie (2009) - 4mins
URSUS by Reinis Pētersons (2012) - 11mins
Waiter by Ryoji Yamada (2013) - 9mins
When Humans Ruled the Earth (2010) - 3mins
When the Day Breaks by Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby (1999) - 10mins
wolf and sheep by Ryosuke Oshiro (2013) - 1mins
Zero by Christopher Kezelos (2011) - 13mins

World Cinema.

Café Regular, Cairo by Ritesh Batra (2011) - 11mins
Cock Fight by Sigalit Liphshitz (1999) - 15mins
Electrodomestica directed by Kleber Mendonça Filho (2005) - 23mins
LILA by Carlos Lascano (2013) - 10mins
Lo que tú Quieras Oír (2006) 8mins
Mémoires directed by Bruno Noaro (2014) - 7mins
The Shade directed by Mohammad Gorjestani (2008) - 12mins

Other.

A Fix (Short Film Adaptation Of A Herbert Huncke Poem) by Matt Mascaro (2008) - 9mins
A Girl Named Kai directed by Kai Ling Xue (2007) - 10mins
A Knight Lost by Nick Tate (2007) - 7mins
Angelfish by Michael Tyburski (2011) - 11mins
APRICOT by Ben Briand (2009) - 11mins
Beat the Devil by Scott MacLean (2006) - 11mins
Bummer by Tegara Hadinata (2016) - 3mins
Consent by Jason Reitman (2004) - 6mins
Chandelier Tree by Colin Kennedy (2013) - 6mins
Dawn Chorus by Hope Dickson Leach (2006) - 15mins
Diggers by Cheryl Slean (2007) - 14mins
DIRT by Darius Clark Monroe (2016) - 7mins
Dog Years by Sam Hern and Richard Penfold (2004) 4mins
Dog Years 2 by Sam Hern and Richard Penfold (2006) - 5mins
Double, Double by Alexander Smith (2008) - 10mins
El cuadro a metaphore about human obsession by Javier Ideami (2007) - 10mins
Fast and Reliable directed by Tom Soper (2008) - 9mins
Fluent Dysphasia by Daniel O'Hara (2004) - 16mins
Glory At Sea! by Benh Zeitlin (2010)- 26mins
Gravity Of Center by Thibaut Duverneix and Victor Quijada (2011) - 15mins
Hair Highway by Juriaan Booij (2014) - 5mins
Help Is Coming by Ben Mor (2006) - 8mins

I Killed Zoe Day by Powell Weaver (2005) - 20mins
I’M A MITZVAH by Benjamin Berman (2013) - 19mins
Imogen by Matt Tomko (2007) - 18mins
My Name Is Lisa by Ben Shelton (2007) - 7mins
NATIVES by Jeremy Hersh (2013) - 20mins
Oh No Ono by Adam Hashemi (2009) - 5mins
Play Dead by Andres and Diego Meza-Valdes (2012) - 18mins
Potters Field by Patricia Cunliffe (2017) - 13mins
Prey Alone by Stephen St. Leger and James Mather - Ireland (2005) - 15mins
Puppet Counseling by The Last Laugh (2006) - 2mins
Springtime with Obaachan - Japan by Andy Ellis (2011) - 4mins
Standing On One Leg by Andrew Moxham (2006) - 8mins
The Birdman by Jessie Auritt (2013) - 11mins
The Candle: A Short Documentary Film about the Power of Art (and Family) directed by Dan Perez and Ruben Perez (2017) - 6mins
The Future of Cities by Oscar Boyson (2016) - 19mins
The Photo Man by Ben Kitnick (2013) - 7mins
The Runners by Matan Rochlitz and Ivo Gormley (2014) - 11mins
The Third and The Seventh by Alex Roman (2009) - 13mins
The Wandering City by Ying-Yu Chan (1997) - 3mins
The Youth in Us by Joshua Leonard (2005) - 12mins
THIRSTY by Bo Mehrad (2005) - 2mins
Ties That Bind by Angela E Gibbs (2006) - 25mins
Weighting by Dustin Bowser and Brie Larson (2013) - 4mins